Closing & Trophy Presentation 2012

1st place  817 Jeff & Darleen Bishop

2nd place NOD 810 Conny Bishop

3rd place  Snipe Tom & Jeff Goode

Powder Puff NOD 810  Conny Bishop  

 "You Rock"  for continuing contribution to the club.    Deferred till next year

Special Recognition for sailing well.  LS Milne most  improved sailor trophy   Phyllis Sweet (deceased) accepted by George Sweet

 Most NOD wins during season NOD 788   Mike & Leslie Sweet

4th Place 788 Nike & Leslie Sweet

 

 Some of our Race Winners

We had 12 boats participate this season.

12th Dale & Robin Eaton, 11th Boyd Jagoe, 10th Randal Bishop, 9th Stewart Bishop, 8th John Fitzgerald , 7th Ester Cogswell,

6th Steve McDow & Lynda Sanford, 4th Mike & Leslie Sweet, 3rd Tom & Jeff Goode, 2nd Conny Bishop, 1st Jeff & Darleen Bishop

 

Closing & Trophy Presentation 2011

1st place  20850 Snipe Tom & Jeff Goode

2nd place NOD 788  Mike & Leslie Sweet

3rd place  NOD 810 Conny Bishop

Powder Puff NOD 810 Joanna Hudgins & Conny Bishop  

 "You Rock"  for continuing contribution to the club.    Robin Eaton 

Special Recognition for sailing well.  LS Milne most  improved sailor trophy   Blake Eaton      Accepted by Robin & Dale Eaton (parents)

 Most NOD wins during season NOD 788   Mike & Leslie Sweet

4th place 25710 David Selfridge 7 Jacob

5th place 540 Boyd Jagoe

Closing & Trophy Presentation 2010

 

1st place  NOD  810 Conny  Bishop

2nd place  Blue Snipe 28050  Tom & Jeff Goode

 

3rd place   NOD 788  Mike & Leslie Sweet

Powder Puff NOD 810 Conny Bishop  

"You Rock"  for continuing contribution to the club.   Steve McDow & Linda Sanford  

 

Special Recognition for sailing well.  LS Milne most  improved sailor trophy   Jacob Selfridge

 Most NOD wins during season NOD 788 NOD 788  Mike & Leslie Sweet

Youngest  Sailor  Jacob Selfridge

 Some of our Race Winners

 

 


Closing & Trophy Presentation 2009

1st place  NOD 795  Jeff & Darlene Bishop

2nd place  NOD  781 Conny & Stewart Bishop

3rd place   NOD 788  Mike & Leslie Sweet

Powder Puff NOD 781 Conny Bishop  

"You Rock"  for continuing contribution to the club.   Debby & Kirby Nowlan   

 

Special Recognition for sailing well.                           Improved sailor trophy   Blake Eaton

 Most NOD wins during season Darlene & Jeff Bishop.

Youngest  Sailor  Jacob Selfridge

 Powder Puff Sailors kicking up their heels

Dale Eaton accepting most improved trophy for Blake

 "The Hired Help"  Conny & Debby

Steve & Lynda

Enjoying the pot luck

795 Darlene & Jeff went to W.F. Crosby Memorial Regatta (a.k.a. Old Timers) , Illiana Yacht Club, Wolf Lake, Hammond, IN, USA

 

2009 Canadian NOD Championship

There were 7 boats taking part this year, on a cloudy Saturday & Sunday.

They were: 788, 792, 795, 781, 827, 793 and 820

 

1st place 788 Michael & Leslie Sweet

 2nd place 792 Peter Sanford

3rd place 795 Jeff & Darleen Bishop

 820 Chris & Andrew Dettra

 

Closing & Trophy Presentation 2008

1st place  NOD 810 Conny & Stewart Bishop

2nd place Blue Snipe 28050  Tom & Jeff Goode

3rd place   Red Snipe 25710  David & Shawn Selfridge

Powder Puff NOD 793 Esther Cogswell   

"You Rock"  for continuing contribution to the club.         Past Commodore Jack & Joyce Coxhead

Special Recognition for sailing well.                           Improved sailor trophy   Travis Bishop

 Most NOD wins during season Travis, Darleen & Jeff Bishop.

Other Pennant winners Travis Bishop

 Other Pennant winners Leslie & Mike Sweet

Other Pennant winners Lynda & Steve McDow

 Other Pennant winners Jeff & Travis Bishop

Other Pennant winners Jeff  & Tom  Goode

 

 

2008 Canadian NOD Championship

1st place 788 Michael & Leslie Sweet

 2nd place 795 Jeff & Darleen Bishop

3rd place 781 Tom Goode & David Selfridge

All presentations made by Jack Coxhead, past commodore.

Captains and crews of 08

1st race of 08

 Finish of first race 0f 08..788 wins

Awaiting the results

 

2007 Canadian NOD Championship

1st place 788 Michael & Leslie Sweet

 2nd place 827 Steve McDow & Tom Goode

3rd place 795  Peter & Mary Sanford

Saturday  July 21st  Low wind, overcast with showers

Sunday July22   Sunny, brisk wind, much better

 

2006 Canadian NOD Championship

 

Canadian National One Design Championship was held at the Aylesford Lake Yacht Club July 21-23, 2005.

17 boats took part, the complete results can be seen above. On Saturday the wind was very light and on Sunday there was heavy wind and rain; 9 boats sailed the 6 races which were completed. Race 1 was a throw out.

Awards were presented on the beach after a fabulous pot luck supper hosted by AYLC

 

1st place 824 Guy Donatelli & Andrew Dettra

2nd place    Jeff & Travis Bishop

3rd place 745  Dave Moledor & Mike Duff

 1st place 824 Guy Donatelli & Andrew Dettra

                       


2006 NOD CANADIAN REGATTA ACTION

2005 Pictures at ALYC

ALYC Awards presented at closing meeting to retiring secretary, Debby Nowlan, treasurer  George Sweet, sailing chairman Kirby Nowlan and to Jeff Bishop for his volunteer work.